items

Privacy Policy Babsee

Contact details
Babsee
Johannes Vermeerstraat 34
E: hello@babsee.com
T: 06-51520450
Contact person: Babs Struben
KvK (Chamber of Commerce) 58040269

Privacy Policy Babsee

At Babsee, we consider Privacy an important asset. Our privacy, that of our customers and our relations. But also everyone we don't know (yet)!

We take your privacy very seriously and we therefore take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have more questions about our privacy policy or if you are concerned about something, please let us know!

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we normally process:
First and last name
Address
Email
Bank account number
Your login name and password are only visible to you.

Babsee processes your personal data for the following purposes:
The correct handling of our services.
The correct handling of your payment and any return
As a relationship with Babsee, we occasionally send you a newsletter. Note: Only if you have registered for it YOURSELF.
You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
To be able to inform you in time about changes regarding your order

Choices for recording your personal data
It goes without saying that we offer you the possibility to change, transfer data or delete all personal information that is currently provided to us. You can send this request to us by e-mail, after which we will remove the information you have provided from our file (unless there is still an obligation between you and us or the tax authorities).

Unsubscribe from our newsletter
At the bottom of every Babsee newsletter you will find the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter with immediate effect.

Communication
When you send email or other messages to us, we may keep those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal information that is relevant to the situation or service in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests through our services.

Which cookies do we 'serve' you and why?
Cookies are small text files that are placed by the Babsee website on visitors' computers, phones and tablets. A cookie contains identification data, which allows websites to recognize you, regardless of which device you use.

Technical (or functional cookies)
Since these cookies do not or hardly affect your privacy, we may formally place them without your permission. These cookies are not linked to a profile about you but completely anonymous.

We use these cookies to:

Improve the website in terms of the technical operation of the website and your ease of use.
We also place analytical cookies from Google Analytics. These cookies are also not linked to a profile about you.

2. Analytical cookies. We use these cookies to:
Track visitor statistics on our website
To see how you found us
Receive insight into the number of visitors to the web pages and the duration of the visit.
View information about your browser and device with which you visit our website, such as operating system and screen size.
Google has not received permission from Babsee to use or use analytical information obtained from the Babsee website for other Google-affiliated services. The settings that Babsee has given to Google Analytics are:
Your IP address may only be processed anonymously.

Social Media Cookies
We have buttons on our website so you can easily visit and / or promote ("like" or share) our Facebook page on your own social networks. Cookies are placed for this by these networks themselves. Babsee has no influence on this. If you want to know how Facebook, Pinteres, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube or Google Plus handle your data, you should read their own Privacy Statement yourself.
https://nl-nl.facebook.com/privacy/explanation (voorbeeld van Facebook)

Disable cookies
Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some functions and services on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.
More information about cookies? You can find more information about cookies on the following websites:
Consumers Association: "What are cookies?"
Your Online Choices
Sharing personal data with third parties
Babsee does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We only share our information with third parties for the correct execution of our (marketing) activities, such as MailChimp newsletters shipping (if you have subscribed to the newsletter), MINC fulfillment for your orders, Mollie and Paypal for payments. We conclude a processing agreement with these companies to ensure that they also use the same privacy standards and values ​​as at Babsee.

Changes
This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any adjustments and / or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.
This privacy statement does not apply to the content of websites that contain a link to the Babee website. These websites may have their own privacy statements that you will have to consult yourself.
Do you still have a complaint regarding our privacy policy?
Please do not hesitate to contact us. We will then immediately provide a solution. We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
Questions? Just send an email to hello@babsee.com
The above Privacy Statement has been updated / adjusted as of July 12, 2019